All her dreams are made of strawberry lemonade . . .

I was posted.

I have decided that although I will not be using my blog to write about personal things anymore.. I will still use it as a tool of relaying information and updates as it is most useful. :)))

With that being said.. my poetry blog and foto blog will remain active as usual.

On the subject of my poetry blog.. my latest poem was posted on a friend of mine's blog. He is an excellent musician and I am flattered that he enjoyed my poem and wanted to post it on his blog site. :)))

You can check his site out here: The Musical Revolution

I have also added it to my blog roll on the right hand side.


How do you do the things you do sir?

I'm not really sure how everyone else thinks and why they act the way that they do.. and I can't begin to imagine why. It's not something you'll ever learn. It's sure to drive you stark raving mad.. cuz you're left questioning the reason of things and how the very people you care about so much .. could be the ones that hurt us so so much. When there's something more to come.. but then nothing to come out of it.. When you were tied up and then strung along.. with no real destination. And there's nothing I can do but to walk away and let it bleed dry.. accept the plan.. and move ahead. And know that my love is worth so much more than that.

Of a flame that once burned so brightly. A flame that once lit up my whole entire life. A fire so deep and wide, it engulfed me throughout the years.

A flame... that has finally gone completely out.

This will be my last post on here. Goodbye.


We are a despicable race. We should be ashamed of ourselves for the lack of respect and compassion we show to one another and to other inhabitants of our earth. We are disgraceful; without remorse; cold and detached and never faltering in our destruction upon the earth, its resources and all of its species. I can only hope that one day we can fix everything... but it will take a really big effort on all our parts. But we are humans. Vain and selfish. Rulers of the earth. The best.. or maybe the worst of the lot.

We are in desperate need of a change.

I think I'm coming down with something...

Insomnia sucks the bag. Seriously.. one of the many lovely symptoms of my lil'autoimmune disorder that i gots. good times. I'm aching all kinds today.. ouch. :((((

So, I start school on Tuesday and I'm excited about it. I can't wait to dive straight into all those lectures and discussions. Good times. : ))) Hopefully I'll have time to join wind symphony this year. I'm gunna be a lil' sad though cuz loads of my friends won't be there this year.. (Kurttttttt i misss you already!! *tear*)

As most of you already know.. (ha.. ya right!) I'm a huge fan of the Joe Fresh line by Loblaws.. huge (EEEEEEEEEUUUUGE!) supporter! Not many people know.. but the designer who designs for the label used to be Club Monaco's designer. So, it's really awesome stuff.. super great quality.. and DIRT cheap. yes.. i strongly recommend it to everyone. I bought some new school duds there today. It was pretty exciting cuz they were playing the entire L.A.M.B CD while i was in there.. so, I got to listen and shop.. very good times. err.. except when Serious came on.. haaa.. i'm the biggest spaz in the world for real. I'll be the first to admit it. i'll never be able to get my emotions in check. the song used to be someone's ringtone... so, i kinda got a little teary eyed when it came on. yah.. i know. i have issues. : / apparently.. hey.. i'm upset. i won't deny it. but what can ya do?

errrr.. yah. so, moving along. My cell phone is SO busted right now. Completely broken. Fukkkked to the core. And even my old spare one is messed up. So.. i have no access to any of my contacts.. so, i'm so so sorry if yer not hearing from me.. i don't have yer number. so, leave me a voice message or sumpin and i'll check it from another phone. don't even try to text message me.. cuz there's no way in hell i can read them or will ever get them. I have to try and get a spare from someone.. cuz i refuse to pay to repair my phone cuz stupid ROgers are robbers and BIG TIME fuckers... so, i wanna wait til my contract gets renewed.. (in the new year) so i can get a new phone.. which is virtually for free.. :P The only reason i still have Rogers as my network.. is cuz i still have my corporate plan contract from when I worked at the hospital. and it's CHEAPPPPP... hah soooo yah. suck IT!!! in the meantime.. if any of you lovely people have a spare celly lying around from Rogers.. and you wanna be sweet and lend it to me.. i'd love ya forever and ever. amen. yep. thanksssssssss

K.. it's nearly 3am.. and i have to friggen crash.. i can't even hold my head up anymore................. Zzzz.. err. nightnight.xoxox. : ))

I'll leave ya with the song of the day....... Serious by Gwen Stefani.