All her dreams are made of strawberry lemonade . . .

Not my forté.

I get absolutely hysterical when it comes to waiting. I could break into hives and lose my mind just sitting here.. counting the seconds.

Patience is something I have in abundance, yet I lack so much of.

These will be the longest 5 days of my life....

Wine & Woods.

I'm happy to see that groovemonkey has his drinksomewine blog up and running again. If you're into wine and anything to do with it, you'll LOVE this blog. It's very thorough and interesting with lots of information about new wines, older wines, tips and tricks and advice as well as tonnes details about great new wine gadgets! Definitely worth checking it out. Bookmark it and pass it along to anyone you know who might be interested.

I'm off for the week! We're heading to Pog Lake in Algonquin Park for a week of camping. I'm really excited! Can't wait to take a bunch of photos. I honestly don't know how I manage to go camping. I absolutely detest almost ALL insects. *shudders*. I guess my love for the wildlife and nature overrides all that. :))))

Anyways, we're off! Happy Camping ;D

Life makes no sense at all.

I seriously don't get it. I don't understand any of it. None of it makes any sense at all to me. If everything happens for a reason, then what the hell are the reasons for them happening?

Everything happens for a reason my ass!

Fugly has a new look this summer!

These sandals are practically in every store this summer and adorned on the feet of many Torontonian ladies. If it's not these tall ones.. they're the shorter version of them.. which are still NOT attractive. TRUST me. Ok.. I'm seriously in LOVE with footwear and their supreme sexiness and most kick-ass-edness.. lol yes, i make up my own words. BUT LADIES.. these shoes are friggen gross and nasty and butt ugly.. no.. they are FUGLY FUGLY FUGLY. they do not make you look like some exotic Egyptian princess. They're gunna give you some funky ass tan on yer legs.. and that's always trés sexy.. right? right?? ;)))

anyhoo.. TWO THUMBS majorly down for this summer's big sandal trend.


hahahaha omg BEST SONG EVAH!!!1

[carro: paul] [me: michael]

Off the beaten path.

Sometimes it's not about the difficulty of choosing the road less traveled or deciding just which road you should be taking.

Sometimes it's more about deciding to get off the road entirely because neither of them are going to lead you to where you want to be.

Sometimes you have to stop completely and let the realizations sink in.. because really, there isn't anything that you and your two little hands could ever possibly do to help your own journey along those roads... much less someone else's vacant, stumbling blindly ahead journey.

Sometimes... it just really does hurt a heck of a lot.

Agony & Irony

Their new album came out yesterday. Go and pick it up. Cuz it's hot shit. HELL YES!
and Alk3 are fantabulouslyfuckingamazingggggggg!!!11!%#$@#888***!!!!! yep. true story.

you can listen to the entire album on their website or on their myspace page.