All her dreams are made of strawberry lemonade . . .

No Doubt On Tour!

Yes. That's right. You are not dreaming. They're back.. with a vengeance. And you can bet yer friggen ass that there isn't anyone in this world happier than me right this very moment.


Hell Fucking YEAH!!!


Check their website for more info.


"Love endures long and is patient and kind; love never is envious nor boils over with jealousy, is not boastful or vainglorious, does not display itself haughtily. It is not conceited; it is not rude and does not act unbecomingly. Love does not insist on its own rights or its own way, for it is not self-seeking; it is not touchy or fretful or resentful; it takes no account of the evil done to it. It does not rejoice at injustice and unrighteousness, but rejoices when right and truth prevail. Love bears up under anything and everything that comes, is ever ready to believe the best of every person, its hopes are fadeless under all circumstances, and it endures everything without weakening. Love never fails."

F for Fake.

It's over today
The heat is gone
Time is gone
F for fake
I feel no wrong
Hide no wrong
I love this place
The lights
Under this face
So dry

Only way to change
Give yourself away
Don't be ashamed
Next in line
Close one eye
Just walk by

In these days
I'm breathing stone
Crying alone
I'll win this race
I'll leave alone
arrive alone.

Love this place
The lights
Under this face
So dry

Stripped to the bone
I did no wrong
Truth is my name
Give yourself away

F for fake
F for fake
F for fake
F for fake
Give yourself away
Give yourself away
Give yourself away


You tell me you like the taste
You just need an excuse
You tell me it calms your nerves
You just think it looks cool
You tell me you want to be different
You just change for the same
You tell me it's only natural
You just need the proof
Did you fucking get it?


You tell me that nothing matters
You're just fucking scared
You tell me that I'm better
You just hate yourself
You tell me that you like her
You just wish you did
You tell me that I make no difference
At least I'm fuckin' trying
What the fuck have you done?


[ Minor Threat - In My Eyes ]

Don't choke on the stardust baby...

In case you haven't noticed.. I changed my layout/template. I was bored with my old one and needed a change. I'm not too fond of this one to be quite honest.. but it was the best I could find. I have no time to make my own and I don't like to stay for a long period of time on my sister's laptop cuz it kinda sucks.. (my computer is broken right now and it's gunna cost me $200 to fix it. Being a broke student sucks sometimes.) So, whenever I get a chance and find something a lil'better.. I'll probably change it again. In the meantime.. this one is kinda cute I think.

Since we're on strike and I have all this extra free time, in between catching up on some readings, I've decided to clean up. I started clearing out ALL my closets and drawers. I just dumped everything on the floor. I threw out so much crap, I'm donating a whole whack of stuff and I'm packing away several other items that don't need to be around anymore. Wow. I cannot believe how much accumulated crap one person can have! Seriously.. I am way too sentimental and hold on to the weirdest shit. haaa.. I'm sure I'm not the only one. Anyhoo.. it's way overdue that some of that shit should go. Purging is good for the soul. :)))

I've been feeling better lately. Since my last ranting post, I've tried to look for ways that I can help myself and others. There isn't a whole lot I can do to change other people's ideas/thoughts/ways etc.. so, it's best that I don't dwell on those things and think positively and work on ways to improve and better the things that are well within my means. Sounds like a good sound plan if you ask me.

With that being said.. I wanted to post an old song on here that I heard and I love.. but I can't seem to find it anywhere on Youtube or anywhere else. That kinda sucks.. but oh well. I'm sorry that I can't share it with you. It's a nice song. It's called "Picture Elvis" by Moist. If you get a chance, download it and listen to it. It's pretty great. Moist in general is great.. well, David Usher is pretty talented I must say. I'm a fan.

By the way, I made up a new blog. It was just something I thought of and I'm really excited about it! Check it out
here and let me know what you think.

Wow.. i'm listening to Max Trax the Edge on Rogers digital cable (it's my fave station on there) and they're playing a whole whack of old songs that I haven't heard in years! I love it!! :))) So, with that being said... I'm gunna go finish cleaning up my stuff while rockin' out to awesome tunes. HA.. that sounded pretty lame. ;))) K.. i'm gonzo.


Lest We Forget...

Let us remember all those who have fallen to defend our country
and mourn for these fallen heroes of ours.

And let us hope & pray for a time
when we will no longer wage wars
and end this devestating loss of life.

York on Strike.

No school... 'til who knows when.

Just greaaat.... : /

I think somebody up there just doesn't want me to graduate!!!

At least I can work some more hours and save up for Florida.
or at least some cute new clothes...